Ohio Expo Center
Home > Get Involved > Livestock > Livestock Schedule

Livestock Schedule

Please check back later for 2023 Ohio State Fair information. See you at the 2023 Ohio State Fair July 26 - Aug. 6!

Ohio State Fair 2022 Livestock Schedule: July 11 – August 7, 2022

Skillathon details: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-youth-skillathons

DOWNLOAD THE COMPLETE 2022 OHIO STATE FAIR LIVESTOCK SCHEDULE

*Note: PDF documents are best viewed on a desktop and may become distorted or difficult to read on a tablet or mobile device.

Species-Specific Schedules


Alpacas/Llamas Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Thursday, July 7 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual — Alpacas & Llamas Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 21 8 a.m. - 1 p.m. Junior & Open Alpaca/Llama Arrival Brown Sheep Building
Thursday, July 21 8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Junior & Open Alpaca/Llama Check-in &
Registration
Brown Sheep Building
Thursday, July 21 5 p.m. Alpaca/Llama Fiber items in place Brown Sheep Building
Friday, July 22 8 a.m. Junior & Open Alpaca/Llama Judging Brown Sheep Building
Saturday, July 23 8 a.m. Junior & Open Alpaca/Llama Judging Brown Sheep Building
Saturday, July 23 Conclusion of Show Junior & Open Alpaca/Llama Release Brown Sheep Building

Beef Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION

Friday, July 8 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Beef Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Sunday, July 24 Begin at 10 a.m. Session 1 Beef Breeding Arrival
Breeds: Simmental, Hereford, Limousin, Gelbvieh
Viaduct
Monday, July 25 by 10 a.m. Session 1 Beef Breeding Must be in place Viaduct
Tuesday, July 26 8 a.m. Open Simmental Beef Show Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Tuesday, July 26 12 p.m. Open Hereford Beef Show Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Tuesday, July 26 3 p.m. Open Limousin Beef Show Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Tuesday, July 26 4 p.m. Open Gelbvieh Beef Show Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Wednesday, July 27 8 a.m. Junior Beef Showmanship Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Wednesday, July 27 10 a.m. Junior Simmental Beef Show Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Wednesday, July 27 12 p.m. Junior Hereford Beef Show Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Wednesday, July 27 1:30 p.m. Junior Limousin Beef Show Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Wednesday, July 27 2:30 p.m. Junior Gelbvieh Beef Show Steve R. Rauch, Inc.
Cooper Arena
Wednesday, July 27 After 6 p.m. Session 2 Beef Cattle Arrival Viaduct
Wednesday, July 27 After conclusion of show Beef Breeding Session 1 Release Viaduct
Thursday, July 28 8:30 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Registration Denny Hales Arena
Thursday, July 28 10 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Denny Hales Arena
Thursday, July 28 by 10 a.m. Session 2 Beef Cattle In Place
Breeds: Angus, Shorthorn, Chianina, Maine-Anjou, AOB, Crossbred Heifer
Viaduct
Friday, July 29 8 a.m. Open Angus Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Friday, July 29 11 a.m. Open Shorthorn Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Friday, July 29
2:30 p.m. Open Chianina Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Friday, July 29 3 p.m. Open Maine-Anjou Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, July 30 8 a.m. Session 2 Junior Beef Showmanship Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, July 30 10:30 a.m. Junior Angus Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, July 30 12:30 p.m. Junior Shorthorn Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, July 30 2:30 p.m. Junior Chianina Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, July 30 3 p.m. Junior Maine Anjou Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, July 30 4 p.m. Breeding Grand Drive, Outstanding Breeding Exhibitor(OBE), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, July 30 4:30 p.m. Junior AOB Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, July 30 5 p.m. Junior Crossbred Heifers Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, July 30 After conclusion of show Beef Session 2 Release Viaduct
Saturday, July 30 After 6 p.m. Mini Hereford/Santa Gertrudis Arrive Viaduct
Sunday, July 31 10 a.m. Commercial Cattle Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Sunday, July 31 by 1 p.m. Mini Hereford/Santa Gertrudis In Place Viaduct
Monday, Aug. 1 10 a.m. Mini Hereford Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Monday, Aug. 1 11 a.m. Santa Gertrudis Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Monday, Aug. 1 Released after the show Commercial Cattle, Mini Hereford, Santa Gertrudis Release Viaduct
Tuesday, Aug. 2 2 p.m. Celebrity Showmanship Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Tuesday, Aug. 2 After 6 p.m. Market Beef Arrival Viaduct
Wednesday, Aug. 3 After 10 a.m. Steer Arrival Viaduct
Thursday, Aug. 4 10 a.m. Market Beef Must be in place Viaduct
Thursday, Aug. 4 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Market Beef Weigh In Viaduct
Thursday, Aug. 4 2 p.m. - 6 p.m. Beef Skillathon Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Friday, Aug. 5 8 a.m. - 6 p.m. Beef Prospect Cattle Arrival & Check In Viaduct
Friday, Aug. 5 9 a.m. Junior Market Beef Showmanship Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Friday, Aug. 5 6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Beef Prospect Cattle Weigh In Viaduct
Saturday, Aug. 6 9 a.m. Junior Market Beef Show Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Saturday, Aug. 6 2 p.m. Market Grand Drive, Outstanding Market Exhibitor(OME), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, Aug. 6 At conclusion of show Steer Release Viaduct
Sunday, Aug. 7 8:30 a.m. Junior Beef Prospect Showmanship with show to follow Steve R. Rauch Inc.
Cooper Arena
Sunday, Aug. 7 2 p.m. Sale of Champions Celeste Center
Sunday, Aug. 7 At conclusion of show Prospect Calves Released Viaduct


Boer Goats Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Thursday, July 7 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Goat Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday, July 26 10 a.m. - 8 p.m. Boer Goat Arrival
ADGA, Junior Breeding, Buckeye Classic
Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Wednesday, July 27 12 p.m. Boer Goat Buckeye Classic Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Thursday, July 28 8:30 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Registration Denny Hales Arena
Thursday, July 28 10 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Denny Hales Arena
Thursday, July 28 12 p.m. Open ABGA Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Thursday, July 28 At conclusion of show Optional Open Boer Goat Release Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Friday, July 29 10 a.m. Junior Breeding Boer Goat Barn Meeting Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Friday, July 29 12 p.m. Junior Breeding Boer Goat Showmanship Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Friday, July 29 Immediately following
conclusion of Showmanship
Junior Breeding Boer Goat Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Saturday, July 30 4 p.m. Breeding Grand Drive, Outstanding Breeding Exhibitor(OBE), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, July 30 At conclusion of Grand Drive Junior Breeding Boer Goats Released Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Tuesday, Aug. 2 2 p.m. Boer Goat Optional Arrival & Check in Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Wednesday, Aug. 3 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Boer Goat Arrival Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Thursday, Aug. 4 9 a.m. Junior Boer Goat Barn Meeting Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Thursday, Aug. 4 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Wether Sires & Dams & Junior Market Wether Boer Goat Weigh In Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Thursday, Aug. 4 2:30 p.m. Junior Market Boer Goat Showmanship Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Friday, Aug. 5 9 a.m. Junior Market Wether Boer Goat Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Friday, Aug. 5 1 p.m. - 4 p.m. Boer Goat Skillathon Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Saturday, Aug. 6 9 a.m. Open Boer Goat Sires & Dams Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Saturday, Aug. 6 2 p.m. Market Grand Drive, Outstanding Market Exhibitor(OME), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Sunday, Aug. 7 2 p.m. Sale of Champions Celeste Center


Dairy Cattle Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION

Friday, July 8 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Dairy Cattle Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday, July 27 9 a.m. - 1 p.m. Dairy Skillathon Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Wednesday, July 27 1 p.m. Dairy Cattle All Breeds Junior Showmanship Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Thursday, July 28 9 a.m. Junior Regional Summer National Holstein Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Thursday, July 28 1 p.m. Junior Red/White Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Thursday, July 28 1 p.m. Junior Ayrshire Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Thursday, July 28 4 p.m. Dairy Judging Clinic Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Friday, July 29 9 a.m. Junior & Open Milking Shorthorn Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Friday, July 29 12 p.m. Open Holstein Heifers Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Friday, July 29 12 p.m. Open Red/White Heifers Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Friday, July 29 7 p.m. Open Holstein Futurity Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, July 30 9 a.m. Open Aryshire Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, July 30 9 a.m. Open Holstein Cow Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, July 30 9 a.m. Open Red/White Cow Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Tuesday, Aug. 2 1 p.m. Junior All Breeds Dairy Cattle Showmanship Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Wednesday, Aug. 3 9 a.m. Junior Brown Swiss Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Wednesday, Aug. 3 9 a.m. Junior Jersey Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Wednesday, Aug. 3 12 p.m. Junior Guernsey Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Wednesday, Aug. 3 4 p.m. Dairy Judging Clinic Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center
Thursday, Aug. 4 9 a.m. Open Jersey Heifer Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Thursday, Aug. 4 11 a.m. Open Guernsey Heifer Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Thursday, Aug. 4 12 p.m. Open Brown Swiss Heifer Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Thursday, Aug. 4 5 p.m. Dairy Feeders Arrival & Check In Gilligan Livestock Complex
Friday, Aug. 5 9 a.m. Open Jersey Cow Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Friday, Aug. 5 10 a.m. Open Guernsey Cow Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Friday, Aug. 5 12 p.m. Open Brown Swiss Cow Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Friday, Aug. 5 TBD Dairy Feeder Weigh In Gilligan Livestock Complex
Friday, Aug. 5 5 p.m. Junior Dairy Feeder Showmanship Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, Aug. 6 9 a.m. Junior Dairy Feeder Weight Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, Aug. 6 At conclusion of show Dairy Feeders Release Gilligan Livestock Complex
Sunday, Aug. 7 2 p.m. Sale of Champions Celeste Center


Dairy Goats Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Thursday, July 7 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Dairy Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday, July 21 10 a.m. - 10 p.m. Junior & Open Dairy Goat Arrival O'Neil Swine Barn
Friday, July 22 9 a.m. Junior Dairy Goat Show & Showmanship O'Neil Swine Barn
Friday, July 22 1 hour after end of Junior Show Open Dairy Goat Show O'Neil Swine Barn
Saturday, July 23 9 a.m. Open Dairy Goat Production Show O'Neil Swine Barn
Sunday, Aug. 7 2 p.m. Sale of Champions Celeste Center


Dogs Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Wednesday, July 6 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Dog Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday, July 13 8 a.m. Junior Dog Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Thursday, July 14 8 a.m. Junior Dog Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Thursday, July 14 9 a.m. - 2 p.m. Junior Dog Skillathon Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Friday, July 15 8 a.m. Junior Dog Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Saturday, July 16 8 a.m. Junior Dog Show Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Sunday, July 17 8 a.m. Junior Dog Show — Agility Denny Hales Arena

Draft Horses Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Monday, July 11 TBD Draft Horse Arrival Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Tuesday, July 12 TBD Draft Horse Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Wednesday, July 13 TBD Draft Horse Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Thursday, July 14 TBD Draft Horse Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Friday, July 15 by 10 p.m. Draft Horses Released Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Horses Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Thursday, July 7 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Horse Skillathon Virtual — IT support available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Sunday, July 17 After 2 p.m. Junior Horse Show Arrival Gilligan Livestock Complex
Monday, July 18 9 a.m. Junior Horse Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena
Tuesday, July 19 8 a.m.
Junior Horse Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena
Wednesday, July 20 8 a.m. Junior Horse Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena
Wednesday, July 20 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Junior Horse Skillathon Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center
Thursday, July 21 8:30 a.m. Junior Horse Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena
Fri., July 22 8 a.m. Junior Horse Show Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena

Poultry Schedule

In conjunction with the Ohio Department of Agriculture, the Ohio State Fair is closely monitoring developments in the poultry industry related to highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI). The Ohio State Fair is committed to creating a safe environment for both fairgoers and livestock; and will post updates, if any, regarding the progression of poultry participation in the 2022 Ohio State Fair.

DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Wednesday, July 6 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Poultry Skillathon Virtual — IT support available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday, July 26 9 a.m. - 9 p.m. Open Poultry Arrival Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Wednesday, July 27 8 a.m. Open Poultry Must be in place Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Saturday, July 30 9 a.m. Open Poultry Judging Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Sunday, July 31 9 a.m. Open Poultry Judging Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Sunday, July 31 6 p.m. Open Poultry Release Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Wednesday, Aug. 3 12 p.m. - 7 p.m. Junior Poultry Arrival & Check in Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Wednesday, Aug. 3 4 p.m. - 7 p.m. Poultry Skillathon Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Thursday, Aug. 4 9 a.m. Market Chickens, Market Turkey &
Breeding Chickens Show
Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Friday, Aug. 5 9 a.m. Junior Poultry Market & Breeding Showmanship Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Saturday, Aug. 6 8 a.m. Junior Breeding Chickens Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Saturday, Aug. 6 10 a.m. Junior Poultry Awards Ceremony Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Saturday, Aug. 6 2 p.m. Market Grand Drive, Outstanding Market Exhibitor(OME), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Sunday, Aug. 7 12 p.m. All removed by 5 p.m. Poultry Release Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Sunday, Aug. 7 2 p.m. Sale of Champions Celeste Center

Rabbits Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Wednesday, July 6 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Rabbit Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 3 8 a.m. - 12 p.m. Rabbit Arrival Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Wednesday, Aug. 3 1 p.m. Junior Rabbit Breed ID Contest Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Wednesday, Aug. 3 5 p.m. Junior Market Rabbit Show Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Thursday, Aug. 4 9 a.m. Junior Rabbit Judging Contest Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Thursday, Aug. 4 1 p.m. Junior Rabbit Showmanship Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Friday, Aug. 5 9 a.m. Open Rabbit ARBA Show Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Friday, Aug. 5 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. Rabbit Skillathon Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Friday, Aug. 5 3 p.m. or following Open Show Junior Rabbit Costume Contest Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Saturday, Aug. 6 9 a.m. Junior Rabbit Show Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion
Saturday, Aug. 6 5 p.m. or following Junior Show Junior Rabbit Release Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Sheep Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Thursday, July 7 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Sheep Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Monday, July 25 8 a.m. - 10 p.m. Open Breeding Sheep Arrival Brown Sheep Building
Tuesday, July 26 9 a.m. Sheep Shearing Contest Brown Sheep Building
Tuesday, July 26 2 p.m. Regional Junior Dorset and Tunis Shows Brown Sheep Building
Tuesday, July 26 6 p.m. Regional Junior Suffolk Show Brown Sheep Building
Wednesday, July 27 8 a.m. Open Sheep Show
Breeds: Tunis, Oxford, Cheviot, Hampshire, Suffolk
Brown Sheep Building
Wednesday, July 27 6 p.m. Open Southdown Show Brown Sheep Building
Thursday, July 28 By 8 a.m. Junior Breeding Sheep Arrival Brown Sheep Building
Thursday, July 28 8 a.m. - 12 p.m. Junior Breeding Sheep Check-in Brown Sheep Building
Thursday, July 28 8 a.m. Open Sheep Show
Breeds: Dorper, AOB Meat, Montadale, Horned Dorset, Polled Dorset
Brown Sheep Building
Thursday, July 28 8:30 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Registration Denny Hales Arena
Thursday, July 28 10 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Denny Hales Arena
Thursday, July 28 4:30 p.m. Junior Sheep Showmanship Brown Sheep Building
Friday, July 29 8 a.m. Junior Breeding Sheep Show
Breeds: Pulled Dorset, Horned Dorset, Dorper, Montadale, Tunis, AOB Meat, Columbia, Corridale, Merino, Lincoln, Natural Colored, Rambouillet & AOB Wool
Brown Sheep Building
Friday, July 29 4 p.m. Junior Shropshire Sheep Show Brown Sheep Building
Saturday, July 30 8 a.m. Junior Breeding Sheep Show
Breeds: Hampshire, Cheviot, Suffolk, Oxford, Southdown
Brown Sheep Building
Saturday, July 30 4 p.m. Breeding Grand Drive, Outstanding Breeding Exhibitor(OBE), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, July 30 Conclusion of the show Junior Only Breeding Sheep Released Brown Sheep Building
Sunday, July 31 10 a.m. Guys & Gals Lead Line Brown Sheep Building
Sunday, July 31 1 p.m. Open Breeding Sheep Arrival & Check in Brown Sheep Building
Sunday, July 31 4 p.m. Open Shropshire Show Brown Sheep Building
Monday, Aug. 1 8 a.m. Open Breeding Sheep Show
Breeds: National Merino Show, Rambioullet, Lincoln, Natural Colored, Corriedale, Columbia, AOB Wool
Brown Sheep Building
Tuesday, Aug. 2 9 a.m. Sheep Arrival & Pen Assignments Brown Sheep Building
Tuesday, Aug. 2 1 p.m. - 10 p.m. Sheep Card Pick Up Brown Sheep Building
Wednesday, Aug. 3 11 a.m. Market Lamb Classification Brown Sheep Building
Wednesday, Aug. 3 4:30 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Showmanship Brown Sheep Building
Wednesday, Aug. 3 9 a.m. - 1 p.m. Sheep Skillathon Brown Sheep Building
Thursday, Aug. 4 8 a.m. Open Market Lamb Show Brown Sheep Building
Friday, Aug. 5 8 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Show Brown Sheep Building
Saturday, Aug. 6 8 a.m. Commercial Ewe Show Brown Sheep Building
Saturday, Aug. 6 2 p.m. Market Grand Drive, Outstanding Market Exhibitor(OME), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, Aug. 6 At conclusion of show Junior Market Lambs Release Brown Sheep Building
Sunday, Aug. 7 2 p.m. Sale of Champions Celeste Center


Swine Schedule


DATE
TIME
EVENT
LOCATION
Friday, July 8 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Virtual Swine Skillathon Virtual — IT support
available 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Monday, July 25 10 a.m. - 8 p.m. Session 1 Swine Breeding Arrvial & Check in
Breeds: Chester White, Poland China, Spotted, Hereford, Tamworth, Berkshire
O'Neil Swine Barn
Tuesday, July 26 9 a.m. Junior Gilt Showmanship O'Neil Swine Barn
Tuesday, July 26 1 p.m. Junior Berkshire & Spotted Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Tuesday, July 26 3 p.m. Junior Hereford & Poland China Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Tuesday, July 26 4:30 p.m. Junior Tamworth & Chester White Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Tuesday, July 26 Picked up by 8 p.m. Junior ONLY Swine Release O'Neil Swine Barn
Wednesday, July 27 8 a.m. Open Berkshire & Spotted Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Wednesday, July 27 10 a.m. Open Hereford & Poland China Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Wednesday, July 27 12:30 p.m. Open Tamworth & Chester White Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Wednesday, July 27 2 p.m. Session 1 Swine Breed Sale O'Neil Swine Barn
Wednesday, July 27 After start of sale, all animals
must be removed by 10 p.m.
Session 1 Swine Release O'Neil Swine Barn
Thursday, July 28 8:30 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Registration Denny Hales Arena
Thursday, July 28 10 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest Denny Hales Arena
Thursday, July 28 10 a.m. - 8 p.m. Session 2 Swine Arrival & Check in
Breeds: Duroc, Hampshire, Landrace, Yorkshire, Crossbred Boars, Open Youth Jackpot Gilts
O'Neil Swine Barn
Thursday, July 28 8 p.m. Crossbred Boar Weigh-in O'Neil Swine Barn
Friday, July 29 9 a.m. Junior Gilt Showmanship O'Neil Swine Barn
Friday, July 29 2 p.m. Junior Hampshire & Landrace Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Friday, July 29 4 p.m. Open Youth Jackpot Gilt Show O'Neil Swine Barn
Friday, July 29 12 p.m. Junior Duroc & Yorkshire Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Saturday, July 30 8 a.m. Open Yorkshire & Duroc Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Saturday, July 30 11 a.m. Open Landrace & Hampshire Breed Shows O'Neil Swine Barn
Saturday, July 30 11:30 a.m. Buckeye Crossbred Boar Classic O'Neil Swine Barn
Saturday, July 30 2 p.m. Session 2 Breed Sale O'Neil Swine Barn
Saturday, July 30 4 p.m. Breeding Grand Drive, Outstanding Breeding Exhibitor(OBE), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Saturday, July 30 After start of sale, all animals
must be removed by 10 p.m.
Boars/Gilts Released O'Neil Swine Barn
Wednesday, Aug. 3 7 a.m. - 7 p.m. Junior & Open Market Barrow Arrival & Check in, Declare Weights O'Neil Swine Barn
Thursday, Aug. 4 8 a.m. - 1 p.m. Swine Skillathon Voinovich Livestock &
Trade Center
Thursday, Aug. 4 1 p.m. Junior Barrow Showmanship O'Neil Swine Barn
Thursday, Aug. 4 5:30 p.m. Junior Barrow Showmanship Finals O'Neil Swine Barn
Friday, Aug. 5 8 a.m. Junior Barrow Show Purebreds & Crossbreds O'Neil Swine Barn
Friday, Aug. 5 At conclusion of the show Junior Only Barrows Released
(Partial Terminal Show)
O'Neil Swine Barn
Saturday, Aug. 6 8 a.m. Open Barrow Show O'Neil Swine Barn
Saturday, Aug. 6 2 p.m. Market Grand Drive, Outstanding Market Exhibitor(OME), Skillathon Awards Ag Pro Companies Taft Coliseum
Sunday, Aug. 7 2 p.m. Sale of Champions Celeste Center
Back to
Top
Tickets & Deals